The Twentieth Century Society

Campaigning for outstanding buildings

Department stores

Marks & Spencer – London

Nominated by: C20
Have C20 acted upon before? Yes
Region: London
Former names: Orchard House
Dates from: 1930
Built for: J. Lyon’s & Co and M&S
Architect: Trehearne & Norman partnership
Listed: Unlisted

Public consultation outlining plans to demolish the store. C20 responded to the public consultation and outlined objections, and are keeping an eye on the case (last update: March 2021)

Suggest an update

    Your details

    Store details

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Search Department stores

    • Search

    • Or